Most comparisons answer "cheapest way to bill subscriptions" with a table of percentages. That table misleads: the billing-layer percentage is only one of five costs — billing-layer fees, processing, tax and compliance, failed-payment recovery, and operational overhead. The genuinely cheapest option is the stack with the lowest total cost. Here is the full breakdown.

The five costs of billing
Every subscription business pays some version of these five costs. Most pricing pages show you exactly one of them. The rest of this article prices each layer so you can do the real math.
Cost 1: the billing layer
This is the number everyone compares. Current published pricing (September 2026; confirm on each vendor's page before budgeting):
| Platform | Billing-layer price | Shape |
|---|---|---|
| Stripe Billing (pay as you go) | 0.7% of billing volume | Pure percentage, no base fee |
| Chargebee Flow (pay as you go) | 0.80% of monthly billing value | Pure percentage, no platform fee |
| Chargebee Flow (commit monthly) | $99 + 0.65% | Base fee + lower percentage; crosses over at $66K/mo |
| Recurly Starter | $249 + 0.9% above $40K/mo allowance | Base fee + percentage above allowance |
| Maxio Grow | $599/mo up to $100K/mo billings | Flat fee |
| Zoho Billing | ~$25–$59/mo (trackers; check current page) | Flat fee |
| Paddle (merchant of record) | 5% + $0.50/transaction | All-in transaction rate |
At $50,000 a month in billing volume, the billing-layer costs are: Stripe $350, Chargebee PAYG $400, Chargebee committed $424, Recurly $339, Maxio $599, Zoho ~$25–$59, Paddle ~$2,750 (on ~500 transactions at $100 average — but Paddle bundles processing and tax, so hold that thought).
Three observations. First, flat fees win at volume and lose at small scale. Second, the percentage options cluster tightly — 0.65% to 0.9% — so switching between them saves tens of dollars per $10K in volume, not hundreds. Third, Paddle looks expensive until you add the costs it absorbs, which is the point of the next three sections.
Cost 2: payment processing
Processing is the largest cost for most subscription businesses, and it is the one most often confused with billing cost. The standard US benchmarks: 2.9% + $0.30 per successful domestic card transaction on Stripe; similar on other major processors, with international cards, currency conversion, and alternative payment methods adding surcharges.
Critically, processing applies to nearly every stack except the merchant-of-record one:
- Stripe Billing: 0.7% billing + 2.9% + $0.30 processing. One vendor, two lines.
- Chargebee / Recurly / Maxio / Zoho: billing-layer fee + whatever your gateway charges. These platforms do not process payments; they sit on top of a gateway you bring. Recurly connects to 20-plus gateways; Chargebee to 40-plus.
- Paddle: processing is inside the 5% + $0.50. There is no separate processing line.
At $50,000/month across 500 transactions averaging $100: Stripe's processing is $1,450 + $150 = $1,600, and a gateway under Recurly or Chargebee costs roughly the same. So the "cheap" 0.7% billing layer is actually a ~3.9% all-in transaction cost before tax tooling — and anyone comparing Recurly's 0.9% against Stripe's 2.9% + $0.30 is comparing a billing fee against a processing fee, which is meaningless.
Cost 3: tax and compliance
This is the cost that breaks naive comparisons. Someone has to handle indirect tax wherever you sell, and the options are:
- Do it yourself: monitor thresholds, register, calculate, file, track rule changes. Cost: founder/employee hours plus accountant fees. At a handful of jurisdictions, this is hundreds of dollars a month. At dozens, it is a part-time job or a hire.
- Stripe Tax: Basic at 0.5% per transaction where you are registered; Complete from $90/month on annual-contract pricing — plus you still own the registrations and filings.
- Third-party tax software (Avalara, TaxJar, and similar): subscription fees on top of your stack.
- Merchant of record: included in Paddle's 5% + $0.50. Paddle registers, calculates, collects, remits, and handles the filings.
A US-only SaaS might spend $200–$500 a month on tax tooling and accountant time. A SaaS selling in 30 countries without an MoR can easily spend $2,000–$5,000 a month fully loaded — at which point Paddle's ~1.5-point premium over Stripe's stack is not a premium at all.
Cost 4: failed-payment recovery
Involuntary churn — customers lost to expired cards, insufficient funds, and bank declines — quietly takes 1–3% of recurring revenue at most subscription businesses, and more at consumer scale. The billing platform's dunning capability determines how much of it you get back.
The pricing shapes differ wildly:
- Stripe Billing: Smart Retries included on all plans — ML-driven retry timing at no extra cost. The dunning communication, though, is Stripe-branded rather than a fully custom sequenced campaign.
- Chargebee Flow: basic and smart dunning both included in the billing plans.
- Recurly Starter: one dunning campaign included; the AI-driven retry timing and multiple campaigns that make Recurly famous sit on All-Access behind a $1M volume minimum.
- Standalone recovery tools: exist as a layer on top of any billing platform, from ~$129/month flat for products in this category.
The math that matters: if you bill $100,000 a month and involuntary churn takes 2%, that is $2,000 a month walking out the door. A recovery system that recovers even a quarter of it is worth $500 a month — more than the entire billing-layer fee on most platforms. Choosing the "cheapest" billing layer with weak dunning while losing 2% to failed payments is not cheap; it is expensive with extra steps.

Cost 5: operational overhead
The final cost is the one nobody puts in a pricing table:
Implementation. Stripe Billing: days to weeks, self-serve. Chargebee: a weeks-long project. Recurly: a heavier implementation. Maxio: a finance-system implementation. Zuora: months with a systems integrator. Implementation cost is mostly internal time, which is why it gets ignored — price it anyway, because a three-month implementation at a ten-person startup is the most expensive line on this page.
Administration. Who runs billing day to day? Percentage-priced self-serve tools need hours a month. Enterprise platforms assume a RevOps function — the salary line is part of the total cost whether or not it appears on a vendor invoice.
Engineering. Custom billing logic, webhook handling, metering infrastructure for usage-based pricing, reconciliation scripts. Every hour your engineers spend on billing plumbing is an hour not spent on product. Platforms that handle your pricing model natively (see usage-based billing explained) are cheaper than their invoice suggests; platforms that need workarounds are more expensive than theirs.
Switching. Billing migrations cost real money — data export, payment-token porting, invoice testing, parallel running. Our migration guide details the work. The cheapest platform you will abandon in eighteen months is never the cheapest; choose the one you will keep.
The full-stack comparison
Putting representative stacks together at $50,000/month in billing volume (500 transactions, $100 average, US customers, published list prices, processing excluded from "billing layer" but included in totals):
| Stack | Billing layer | Processing (~) | Tax tooling (~) | Illustrative monthly total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stripe Billing + Stripe Tax Basic | $350 | $1,600 | $250 | ~$2,200 |
| Chargebee Flow PAYG + gateway | $400 | $1,600 | $250 | ~$2,250 |
| Recurly Starter + gateway | $339 | $1,600 | $250 | ~$2,189 |
| Zoho Billing + gateway | ~$59 | $1,600 | $250 | ~$1,909 |
| Paddle (MoR) | — | included | included | ~$2,750 |
The spread between the cheapest and most expensive billing-layer option was $340; the spread between full stacks is about $840 — and tax/compliance is doing most of the work. Change the assumptions and the winner changes: at 30 countries, the MoR column stops looking expensive; at $500,000/month volume, flat-fee billing layers pull away; with high involuntary churn, the stack with the best dunning wins regardless of its invoice.
When the cheapest option is the wrong option
Three situations where minimizing cost is the wrong objective:
When dunning is the gap. If failed payments are your biggest leak, the platform with the best recovery economics wins even at a higher sticker price. Run the involuntary-churn math from Cost 4 before optimizing the billing-layer line.
When complexity is coming. A startup choosing the cheapest flat-fee tool, then rebuilding billing eighteen months later, pays a migration tax usually larger than eighteen months of a slightly pricier platform. Choose the platform you will keep.
When compliance risk is real. Underpaying for tax handling is not saving money; it is borrowing from a future penalty. If you sell internationally with no tax function, the MoR premium is insurance priced as a transaction fee.
- Subscription billing has five costs: billing-layer fees, payment processing, tax/compliance, failed-payment recovery, and operational overhead. Pricing pages show one.
- Billing-layer percentages cluster tightly (0.65%–0.9%); switching between them saves tens of dollars per $10K in volume — the real money is in the other four costs.
- Processing (~2.9% + $0.30) applies on top of every billing-layer tool except merchants of record. Never compare a billing percentage against a processing rate.
- Tax and compliance is the swing cost: hundreds a month concentrated, thousands a month across dozens of countries — which is when an MoR's bundled price wins.
- Involuntary churn (1–3% of revenue) dwarfs billing-layer fees; the stack with the best dunning economics often wins regardless of sticker price.
- There is no cheapest platform — only a cheapest stack for your volume, geography, churn profile, and team. Model all five costs before deciding.
FAQs
What is the cheapest billing platform for subscriptions?
On billing-layer fees alone, flat-fee tools like Zoho Billing (~$25–$59/month) are cheapest at meaningful volume, and percentage tools with no base fee (Stripe Billing 0.7%, Chargebee Flow 0.80%) are cheapest at low volume. But the cheapest stack depends on processing, tax, dunning, and overhead — model all five costs, because the cheapest percentage is often not the cheapest total.
Is Stripe the cheapest way to bill subscriptions?
Stripe Billing's 0.7% is among the lowest billing-layer rates, but the full Stripe stack includes 2.9% + $0.30 processing plus separate tax tooling (Stripe Tax Basic 0.5% where registered). At US-only scale it is usually among the cheapest totals; selling globally without a tax function, a merchant of record can be cheaper all-in.
How much does payment processing add on top of billing software?
Roughly 2.9% + $0.30 per domestic card transaction on major processors — at $50,000/month across 500 transactions, about $1,600/month. This applies on top of Chargebee, Recurly, Maxio, and Zoho (which do not process payments); it is bundled into Stripe's stack as a second line and into Paddle's 5% + $0.50 as part of the all-in rate.
Does a merchant of record actually save money?
It can, when your tax-and-compliance cost exceeds the MoR's premium over a direct stack. A SaaS selling in 30 countries might spend $2,000–$5,000/month on compliance fully loaded; Paddle's ~1.5-point premium on $50,000 in volume is ~$750. Below that threshold — concentrated markets, existing finance function — direct billing is usually cheaper.
Conclusion
The cheapest way to bill subscriptions is not a platform — it is a discipline: price all five costs, keep billing-layer fees separate from processing, model tax honestly for your actual geography, quantify your involuntary churn before you optimize anything else, and choose the platform you will still be on in three years. Do that, and the "cheapest" answer usually reveals itself as the stack with the lowest total, not the lowest percentage. Skip it, and you will optimize a $350 line item while a $2,000 leak runs quietly in the background. Confirm every figure on the vendors' current pricing pages — published prices change, and this breakdown is only as good as its inputs.
—
Sources: billing-layer figures verified on-page September 2026 — Stripe Billing 0.7% and Recurly Starter $249 + 0.9%/$40K in Baremetrics' Stripe vs. Recurly; Chargebee Flow 0.80% / $99 + 0.65% in Baremetrics' Chargebee vs. Zuora; Paddle 5% + $0.50 and Stripe Tax figures in Foundeck's MoR comparison; Maxio Grow $599 per Maxio's published pricing materials. Zoho figures per pricing trackers — check Zoho's current page.